Securities Litigation
[…] Id. at *2–4. However, since the mid-twentieth century, the doctrine throughout the United States has been treated as a choice-of-law rule, used to determine which jurisdiction’s law to apply rather than a reason to close the courthouse doors. Id. at *4. The Court of Appeals emphasized that the doctrine promotes “predictability and respect for stakeholders’ choices” by ensuring that the same substantive law will apply to a dispute, regardless of the court in which it is heard. Id. at *5.

    Plaintiff’s argument focused on two provisions of the BCL. Section 626(a) provides that “[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates.” Section 1319(a) of the BCL, in turn, lists Section 626 as among the BCL provisions that, “to the extent provided therein, shall apply to a foreign corporation doing business in this state, its directors, officers and shareholders.”